The Mount Vernon Statesman
[…] No doubt, this is to ensure that the true winners of Virginia’s general election [
the Frye/White electors] are given only one choice at the electoral college — the party choice — to the exclusion of all other considerations.

It is not too late, however, for the Board to visibly hold itself accountable to a proper, in depth reading of the law, by simply following this useful statutory provision:

Virginia Code § 2.2-505 (excerpt)
“The Attorney General shall give his advice and render
official advisory opinions in writing . . . when requested in writing so to do by . . . the head of a state department, division, bureau, institution or board . . . [provided that] . . . the question dealt with is directly related to the discharge of the duties of the official requesting the opinion.”

In the meantime, our campaign continues to contend that it has successfully completed the work of liberating Virginia’s thirteen electors.